Track & Field Regionals schedule

RisleyHere’s the schedule for tomorrow’s track and field regional meet in Odessa, highlighting the times for the events with qualified Canadian athletes.

Photo by Antonio Morales.

 TRACK AND FIELD MEET
RATLIFF STADIUM
FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2014
GATES OPEN AT 7:30 A.M.

Field Events      9:00 a.m.

High Jump Boys
Long Jump Girls  (Brook Wiley)
Discus Girls
Pole Vault Girls
Shot Put Boys

11:30 a.m.

High Jump Girls
Discus Boys (Ben Arbuckle)
Triple Jump Boys
Shot Put Girls

Final Running Events         9:30 a.m.

3200 Meter Girls
3200 Meter Boys
(1 heat waterfall start)

Preliminary Running Events (rolling schedule)                                               2:00 p.m.

400 Meter Relay Girls   (Madisian Smith, Karlie Pelham, Tori Hamby, Haevyn Risley)
400 Meter Relay Boys   (Brock Hedgecoke, Chance Cook, Braiden Galla, Mario Flores)
There will be a 10 minute break after this event.
100 Meter Hurdles (33 inch) Girls (Avery Pennington)
110 Meter High Hurdles Boys
100 Meter Dash Girls
100 Meter Dash Boys
800 Meter Relay Girls   (Brook Wiley, Karlie Pelham, Madisian Smith, Haevyn Risley)
800 Meter Relay Boys
400 Meter Dash Girls
400 Meter Dash Boys   (Braiden Galla)
300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles Girls   (Tori Hamby)
300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles Boys   (Chance Cook)
200 Meter Dash Girls
200 Meter Dash Boys
There will be a 30 minute break after this event.
1600 Meter Relay Girls (Karlie Pelham, Haevyn Risley, Madisian Smith, Tori Hamby)
1600 Meter Relay Boys (Cory Chidester, Chance Cook, Nick Dumbald, Braiden Galla)

RATLIFF STADIUM
SATURDAY, APRIL 26, 2014
GATES OPEN AT 7:30 A.M.

Field Events     9:00 a.m.
Triple Jump Girls (Brook Wiley, Haevyn Risley)
Long Jump Boys
Pole Vault Boys (Cooper Trolinger)

Final Running Events
1:00 p.m. 400 Meter Relay Girls
1:10 p.m. 400 Meter Relay Boys
1:20 p.m. 800 Meter Run – Finals (1/2 stagger)Girls
1:30 p.m. 800 Meter Run – Finals (1/2 stagger) Boys
1:40 p.m. 100 Meter Hurdles (33 inch) Girls
1:50 p.m. 110 Meter High Hurdles Boys
2:00 p.m. 100 Meter Dash Girls
2:10 p.m. 100 Meter Dash Boys
2:20 p.m. 800 Meter Relay Girls
2:30 p.m. 800 Meter Relay Boys
2:40 p.m. 400 Meter Dash Girls
2:50 p.m. 400 Meter Dash Boys
3:00 p.m. 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles Girls
3:10 p.m. 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles Boys
3:20 p.m. 200 Meter Dash Girls
3:30 p.m. 200 Meter Dash Boys
3:40 p.m. 1600 Meter Run Girls
3:50 p.m. 1600 Meter Run Boys
4:00 p.m. 1600 Meter Relay Girls
4:10 p.m. 1600 Meter Relay Boys